News & Events

19
May2018
Special Dengu Prevention Programms

Special Dengu Prevention Programms

Special Dengu Prevention Programms held with the...

19
May2018
Sports and Fitness Program

Sports and Fitness Program

  Government/ Semi Government Servants Day (21.05.2018)...

28
Aug2017

Divisional Secretaries meeting

Divisional Secretaries meeting of Galle District was...

Divisional Secretary

DS ame Mr. W.S.Sathyananda
Qualification
  • Master in Business Administration Degree(MBA) University of Ballarat - Australia (2006)
  • Post Graduate Diploma in Educational Administration University of La Trobe - Australia (2005)
  • BSc Management - S.P.Degree University of Sri Jayawardhanapura (1992)
Work history
  • Graduate teacher - Department of Education 1992-1998
  • Assistant Secretary - Ministry of Technical Education & Vocational Training 1998-2010
  • Director (HRM) - Department of echnical Education & Training 2006-2008
  • Project Director  - Upgrading of Niyagama National Vocational  Training Center Project.
  • Assistant Secretary - Ministry of  Youth Affairs and Skills Development - 2010-2011
  • Divisional Secretary - Thawalama 2011-2013
  • Divisional Secretary - Nagoda 2013-2014
  • Divisional Secretary - Galle Four Gravets 2014 upto date

Assistant Divisional Secretary

Mr.Chathura Name Mr. K.Chathura Mihidum
Qualification
  • MA. in Public Management (IUJ, Japan - 2015)
  • BSc(Phy), University of Colombo -2007
  • PGD in e-Government (PIM - 2013)
  • Diploma in Public Administration (SLIDS)
Work history
  • Assistant Divisional Secretary - Neluwa
  • Assistant Divisional Secretary - Hikkaduwa
  • Assistant Divisional Secretary - Niyagama
  • Assistant Divisional Secretary - Galle Four Gravets

Accountant

 Accountant Name Mr. A.K.P.K.Jayasiri
Qualification
  • ICSL (Intermediat)
  • A.A.T(Member)
  • Diploma in English
  • Diploma in Procument
work History

Divisional Secretariat - Neluwa

Divisional Secretariat - Galle Four Gravets

Assistant Director (Planning)

  nilani Name Mrs. C.Nilani Silva
Qualification  
work History Divisional Secretariat,Galle Four Gravets

Administrative Officer

ao Name Mrs.A.P.C.Gothami
Qualification Supra-
work History  Divisional Secretariat,Galle Four Gravets

Administrative Officer (Grama Niladhari)

   dayal Name D.L.Dayal De Silva
Qualification

L.L.B.(OUSL)

Diploma in Social Wark (National Institiute of Social Development

Grama NIladari Service-Supra-2006

work History
  • Grama Niladari of Hikaduwa Divisional Secretariat from 1993-2008
  • Grama Niladari of Akmeemana Divisional Secretariat from 2008-2012
  • Grama Niladari of Gonapinuwala Divisional Secretariat from 2012-2013
  • Administrative Officer Grama Niladari) Of Divisional Secretariat,Galle Four Gravets from 2013 to date.

Translator

 maheshi  Name  M.A.Gunasekara
 Qualification
  •  Bachelor of Science Degree ,University of Ruhuna
  • Diploma in Translation methods -, jointly conducted by University of Kelaniya and SLIDA
  • Diploma in English  - Advanced Technical Institute ,Galle
 work History
  •  Translator Class 1- Ministry of Justice ,Colombo -12   from 2000 to 2002
  •  Translator Class1-Divisional Secretariat ,Four Gravets ,Galle form 2002 to this date
  •  work as a Sworn Translator form 2007 to this date

 

 

 Additional District Registrar
 DSC02843 copy  Name  S.Ponnamperuma
 Qualification  B.Sc (Business Management) Special Degree
 work History
  • Additional District Registrar of Hikkaduwa Divisional Secretariat from 2005-2012
  • Additional District Registrar of Galle Four Gravets Divisional Secretariat from 2012 to date
 Additional District Registrar
 ANOJA  Name  Mrs.S.Anoja Damayanthi De Silva
 Qualification
  •  B.Sc(Tourism) Management
  • Advanced diploma in Hospitality Management (Australia)
  • English Diploma in worker's Education
 work History
  • Additional District Registrar of Central record room 2005-2005
  • Additional District Registrar of Thawalama Divisional Secretariat from 2005-2006
  • Additional District Registrar of Akmeemana Divisional Secretariat from 2006-2007
  • Additional District Registrar of Panadura Divisional Secretariat from 2007-2008
  • Additional District Registrar of Habaraduwa Divisional Secretariat from 2010-2015
  • Additional District Registrar of Galle Four Gravets Divisional Secretariat from 2015 to date
Scroll To Top